Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£120,000 after tax

On a salary of £120,000 a year, you take home £76,157 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £71,357 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 207% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£76,157 /yr
Gross salary£120,000
Income Tax−£39,432
National Insurance−£4,411
Take-home pay£76,157
Per month£6,346
Per week£1,465
Effective rate34.9%
Scotland — take-home
£71,357 /yr
Gross salary£120,000
Income Tax−£44,232
National Insurance−£4,411
Take-home pay£71,357
Per month£5,946
Per week£1,372
Effective rate38.4%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £120,000

How much tax will I pay on £120,000?
£39,432 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£44,232 in Scotland), plus £4,411 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £43,843 in total deductions for rUK, or £48,643 in Scotland.
What is £120,000 per month after tax?
£6,346 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £5,946 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £120,000 per week after tax?
£1,465 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,372 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £120,000?
34.9% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (38.4% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

What £120,000 means for your tax in 2026/27

If adjusted net income is exactly £120,000, the Personal Allowance is reduced by £10,000, leaving £2,570. The taper continues until adjusted net income reaches £125,140, where the standard allowance is fully withdrawn.

This makes the gap between gross pay and take-home pay especially sensitive to bonuses, benefits and pension choices. See the adjusted net income guide and model pension methods with the salary sacrifice calculator.

Does a £120,000 salary fall into the £100k tax trap?

Yes — at this salary, adjusted net income may sit within the £100,000–£125,140 Personal Allowance taper, depending on pension contributions and other income. Read NetSlip’s £100k tax trap guide or learn how adjusted net income works.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.