2026/27 tax year
£62,000 after tax
On a salary of £62,000 a year, you take home £46,517 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £44,727 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 59% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£46,517 /yr
Gross salary£62,000
Income Tax−£12,232
National Insurance−£3,251
Take-home pay£46,517
Per month£3,876
Per week£895
Effective rate25.0%
Scotland — take-home
£44,727 /yr
Gross salary£62,000
Income Tax−£14,022
National Insurance−£3,251
Take-home pay£44,727
Per month£3,727
Per week£860
Effective rate27.9%
Common questions about £62,000
- How much tax will I pay on £62,000?
- £12,232 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£14,022 in Scotland), plus £3,251 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £15,483 in total deductions for rUK, or £17,273 in Scotland.
- What is £62,000 per month after tax?
- £3,876 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £3,727 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £62,000 per week after tax?
- £895 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £860 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £62,000?
- 25.0% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (27.9% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.