2026/27 tax year
£72,000 after tax
On a salary of £72,000 a year, you take home £52,317 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £50,327 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 84% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£52,317 /yr
Gross salary£72,000
Income Tax−£16,232
National Insurance−£3,451
Take-home pay£52,317
Per month£4,360
Per week£1,006
Effective rate27.3%
Scotland — take-home
£50,327 /yr
Gross salary£72,000
Income Tax−£18,222
National Insurance−£3,451
Take-home pay£50,327
Per month£4,194
Per week£968
Effective rate30.1%
Common questions about £72,000
- How much tax will I pay on £72,000?
- £16,232 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£18,222 in Scotland), plus £3,451 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £19,683 in total deductions for rUK, or £21,673 in Scotland.
- What is £72,000 per month after tax?
- £4,360 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £4,194 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £72,000 per week after tax?
- £1,006 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £968 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £72,000?
- 27.3% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (30.1% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.