2026/27 tax year
£37,000 after tax
On a salary of £37,000 a year, you take home £30,160 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £30,125 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 5% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£30,160 /yr
Gross salary£37,000
Income Tax−£4,886
National Insurance−£1,954
Take-home pay£30,160
Per month£2,513
Per week£580
Effective rate18.5%
Scotland — take-home
£30,125 /yr
Gross salary£37,000
Income Tax−£4,921
National Insurance−£1,954
Take-home pay£30,125
Per month£2,510
Per week£579
Effective rate18.6%
Common questions about £37,000
- How much tax will I pay on £37,000?
- £4,886 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£4,921 in Scotland), plus £1,954 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £6,840 in total deductions for rUK, or £6,875 in Scotland.
- What is £37,000 per month after tax?
- £2,513 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,510 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £37,000 per week after tax?
- £580 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £579 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £37,000?
- 18.5% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (18.6% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.