2026/27 tax year
£38,000 after tax
On a salary of £38,000 a year, you take home £30,880 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £30,835 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 3% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£30,880 /yr
Gross salary£38,000
Income Tax−£5,086
National Insurance−£2,034
Take-home pay£30,880
Per month£2,573
Per week£594
Effective rate18.7%
Scotland — take-home
£30,835 /yr
Gross salary£38,000
Income Tax−£5,131
National Insurance−£2,034
Take-home pay£30,835
Per month£2,570
Per week£593
Effective rate18.9%
Common questions about £38,000
- How much tax will I pay on £38,000?
- £5,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£5,131 in Scotland), plus £2,034 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £7,120 in total deductions for rUK, or £7,165 in Scotland.
- What is £38,000 per month after tax?
- £2,573 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,570 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £38,000 per week after tax?
- £594 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £593 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £38,000?
- 18.7% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (18.9% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.