Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£42,000 after tax

On a salary of £42,000 a year, you take home £33,760 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £33,675 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 8% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£33,760 /yr
Gross salary£42,000
Income Tax−£5,886
National Insurance−£2,354
Take-home pay£33,760
Per month£2,813
Per week£649
Effective rate19.6%
Scotland — take-home
£33,675 /yr
Gross salary£42,000
Income Tax−£5,971
National Insurance−£2,354
Take-home pay£33,675
Per month£2,806
Per week£648
Effective rate19.8%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £42,000

How much tax will I pay on £42,000?
£5,886 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£5,971 in Scotland), plus £2,354 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £8,240 in total deductions for rUK, or £8,325 in Scotland.
What is £42,000 per month after tax?
£2,813 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,806 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £42,000 per week after tax?
£649 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £648 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £42,000?
19.6% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (19.8% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

What £42,000 means for your tax in 2026/27

A £42,000 salary is still below the £50,270 higher-rate threshold in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, leaving £8,270 of headroom before salary alone enters the 40% Income Tax band under the standard Personal Allowance.

If you are comparing offers around this level, the useful number is the change in take-home pay rather than gross salary alone. Compare £41,000 after tax, £43,000 after tax, or model a specific increase with the pay rise calculator.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.