2026/27 tax year
£46,000 after tax
On a salary of £46,000 a year, you take home £36,640 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £36,024 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 18% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£36,640 /yr
Gross salary£46,000
Income Tax−£6,686
National Insurance−£2,674
Take-home pay£36,640
Per month£3,053
Per week£705
Effective rate20.3%
Scotland — take-home
£36,024 /yr
Gross salary£46,000
Income Tax−£7,302
National Insurance−£2,674
Take-home pay£36,024
Per month£3,002
Per week£693
Effective rate21.7%
Common questions about £46,000
- How much tax will I pay on £46,000?
- £6,686 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£7,302 in Scotland), plus £2,674 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £9,360 in total deductions for rUK, or £9,976 in Scotland.
- What is £46,000 per month after tax?
- £3,053 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £3,002 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £46,000 per week after tax?
- £705 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £693 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £46,000?
- 20.3% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (21.7% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.