Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£47,000 after tax

On a salary of £47,000 a year, you take home £37,360 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £36,524 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 20% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£37,360 /yr
Gross salary£47,000
Income Tax−£6,886
National Insurance−£2,754
Take-home pay£37,360
Per month£3,113
Per week£718
Effective rate20.5%
Scotland — take-home
£36,524 /yr
Gross salary£47,000
Income Tax−£7,722
National Insurance−£2,754
Take-home pay£36,524
Per month£3,044
Per week£702
Effective rate22.3%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £47,000

How much tax will I pay on £47,000?
£6,886 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£7,722 in Scotland), plus £2,754 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £9,640 in total deductions for rUK, or £10,476 in Scotland.
What is £47,000 per month after tax?
£3,113 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £3,044 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £47,000 per week after tax?
£718 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £702 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £47,000?
20.5% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (22.3% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.