Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£45,000 after tax

On a salary of £45,000 a year, you take home £35,920 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £35,524 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 15% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£35,920 /yr
Gross salary£45,000
Income Tax−£6,486
National Insurance−£2,594
Take-home pay£35,920
Per month£2,993
Per week£691
Effective rate20.2%
Scotland — take-home
£35,524 /yr
Gross salary£45,000
Income Tax−£6,882
National Insurance−£2,594
Take-home pay£35,524
Per month£2,960
Per week£683
Effective rate21.1%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £45,000

How much tax will I pay on £45,000?
£6,486 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£6,882 in Scotland), plus £2,594 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £9,080 in total deductions for rUK, or £9,476 in Scotland.
What is £45,000 per month after tax?
£2,993 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,960 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £45,000 per week after tax?
£691 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £683 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £45,000?
20.2% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (21.1% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.