Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£49,000 after tax

On a salary of £49,000 a year, you take home £38,800 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £37,524 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 26% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£38,800 /yr
Gross salary£49,000
Income Tax−£7,286
National Insurance−£2,914
Take-home pay£38,800
Per month£3,233
Per week£746
Effective rate20.8%
Scotland — take-home
£37,524 /yr
Gross salary£49,000
Income Tax−£8,562
National Insurance−£2,914
Take-home pay£37,524
Per month£3,127
Per week£722
Effective rate23.4%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £49,000

How much tax will I pay on £49,000?
£7,286 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£8,562 in Scotland), plus £2,914 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £10,200 in total deductions for rUK, or £11,476 in Scotland.
What is £49,000 per month after tax?
£3,233 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £3,127 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £49,000 per week after tax?
£746 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £722 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £49,000?
20.8% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (23.4% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.