2026/27 tax year
£48,000 after tax
On a salary of £48,000 a year, you take home £38,080 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £37,024 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 23% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£38,080 /yr
Gross salary£48,000
Income Tax−£7,086
National Insurance−£2,834
Take-home pay£38,080
Per month£3,173
Per week£732
Effective rate20.7%
Scotland — take-home
£37,024 /yr
Gross salary£48,000
Income Tax−£8,142
National Insurance−£2,834
Take-home pay£37,024
Per month£3,085
Per week£712
Effective rate22.9%
Common questions about £48,000
- How much tax will I pay on £48,000?
- £7,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£8,142 in Scotland), plus £2,834 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £9,920 in total deductions for rUK, or £10,976 in Scotland.
- What is £48,000 per month after tax?
- £3,173 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £3,085 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £48,000 per week after tax?
- £732 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £712 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £48,000?
- 20.7% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (22.9% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.