Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£43,000 after tax

On a salary of £43,000 a year, you take home £34,480 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £34,385 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 10% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£34,480 /yr
Gross salary£43,000
Income Tax−£6,086
National Insurance−£2,434
Take-home pay£34,480
Per month£2,873
Per week£663
Effective rate19.8%
Scotland — take-home
£34,385 /yr
Gross salary£43,000
Income Tax−£6,181
National Insurance−£2,434
Take-home pay£34,385
Per month£2,865
Per week£661
Effective rate20.0%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £43,000

How much tax will I pay on £43,000?
£6,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£6,181 in Scotland), plus £2,434 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £8,520 in total deductions for rUK, or £8,615 in Scotland.
What is £43,000 per month after tax?
£2,873 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,865 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £43,000 per week after tax?
£663 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £661 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £43,000?
19.8% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (20.0% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.