Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£82,000 after tax

On a salary of £82,000 a year, you take home £58,117 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £55,717 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 110% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£58,117 /yr
Gross salary£82,000
Income Tax−£20,232
National Insurance−£3,651
Take-home pay£58,117
Per month£4,843
Per week£1,118
Effective rate29.1%
Scotland — take-home
£55,717 /yr
Gross salary£82,000
Income Tax−£22,632
National Insurance−£3,651
Take-home pay£55,717
Per month£4,643
Per week£1,071
Effective rate32.1%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £82,000

How much tax will I pay on £82,000?
£20,232 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£22,632 in Scotland), plus £3,651 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £23,883 in total deductions for rUK, or £26,283 in Scotland.
What is £82,000 per month after tax?
£4,843 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £4,643 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £82,000 per week after tax?
£1,118 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,071 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £82,000?
29.1% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (32.1% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.