2026/27 tax year
£84,000 after tax
On a salary of £84,000 a year, you take home £59,277 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £56,777 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 115% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£59,277 /yr
Gross salary£84,000
Income Tax−£21,032
National Insurance−£3,691
Take-home pay£59,277
Per month£4,940
Per week£1,140
Effective rate29.4%
Scotland — take-home
£56,777 /yr
Gross salary£84,000
Income Tax−£23,532
National Insurance−£3,691
Take-home pay£56,777
Per month£4,731
Per week£1,092
Effective rate32.4%
Common questions about £84,000
- How much tax will I pay on £84,000?
- £21,032 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£23,532 in Scotland), plus £3,691 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £24,723 in total deductions for rUK, or £27,223 in Scotland.
- What is £84,000 per month after tax?
- £4,940 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £4,731 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £84,000 per week after tax?
- £1,140 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,092 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £84,000?
- 29.4% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (32.4% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.