Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£88,000 after tax

On a salary of £88,000 a year, you take home £61,597 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £58,897 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 125% above the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£61,597 /yr
Gross salary£88,000
Income Tax−£22,632
National Insurance−£3,771
Take-home pay£61,597
Per month£5,133
Per week£1,185
Effective rate30.0%
Scotland — take-home
£58,897 /yr
Gross salary£88,000
Income Tax−£25,332
National Insurance−£3,771
Take-home pay£58,897
Per month£4,908
Per week£1,133
Effective rate33.1%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £88,000

How much tax will I pay on £88,000?
£22,632 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£25,332 in Scotland), plus £3,771 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £26,403 in total deductions for rUK, or £29,103 in Scotland.
What is £88,000 per month after tax?
£5,133 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £4,908 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £88,000 per week after tax?
£1,185 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,133 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £88,000?
30.0% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (33.1% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.