2026/27 tax year
£34,000 after tax
On a salary of £34,000 a year, you take home £28,000 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £27,995 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 13% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£28,000 /yr
Gross salary£34,000
Income Tax−£4,286
National Insurance−£1,714
Take-home pay£28,000
Per month£2,333
Per week£538
Effective rate17.6%
Scotland — take-home
£27,995 /yr
Gross salary£34,000
Income Tax−£4,291
National Insurance−£1,714
Take-home pay£27,995
Per month£2,333
Per week£538
Effective rate17.7%
Common questions about £34,000
- How much tax will I pay on £34,000?
- £4,286 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£4,291 in Scotland), plus £1,714 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £6,000 in total deductions for rUK, or £6,005 in Scotland.
- What is £34,000 per month after tax?
- £2,333 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,333 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £34,000 per week after tax?
- £538 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £538 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £34,000?
- 17.6% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (17.7% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.