Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£33,000 after tax

On a salary of £33,000 a year, you take home £27,280 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £27,285 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 15% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£27,280 /yr
Gross salary£33,000
Income Tax−£4,086
National Insurance−£1,634
Take-home pay£27,280
Per month£2,273
Per week£525
Effective rate17.3%
Scotland — take-home
£27,285 /yr
Gross salary£33,000
Income Tax−£4,081
National Insurance−£1,634
Take-home pay£27,285
Per month£2,274
Per week£525
Effective rate17.3%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £33,000

How much tax will I pay on £33,000?
£4,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£4,081 in Scotland), plus £1,634 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £5,720 in total deductions for rUK, or £5,715 in Scotland.
What is £33,000 per month after tax?
£2,273 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,274 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £33,000 per week after tax?
£525 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £525 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £33,000?
17.3% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (17.3% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.