2026/27 tax year
£31,000 after tax
On a salary of £31,000 a year, you take home £25,840 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £25,865 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 21% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£25,840 /yr
Gross salary£31,000
Income Tax−£3,686
National Insurance−£1,474
Take-home pay£25,840
Per month£2,153
Per week£497
Effective rate16.6%
Scotland — take-home
£25,865 /yr
Gross salary£31,000
Income Tax−£3,661
National Insurance−£1,474
Take-home pay£25,865
Per month£2,155
Per week£497
Effective rate16.6%
Common questions about £31,000
- How much tax will I pay on £31,000?
- £3,686 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£3,661 in Scotland), plus £1,474 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £5,160 in total deductions for rUK, or £5,135 in Scotland.
- What is £31,000 per month after tax?
- £2,153 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,155 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £31,000 per week after tax?
- £497 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £497 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £31,000?
- 16.6% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (16.6% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.