Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£31,000 after tax

On a salary of £31,000 a year, you take home £25,840 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £25,865 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 21% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£25,840 /yr
Gross salary£31,000
Income Tax−£3,686
National Insurance−£1,474
Take-home pay£25,840
Per month£2,153
Per week£497
Effective rate16.6%
Scotland — take-home
£25,865 /yr
Gross salary£31,000
Income Tax−£3,661
National Insurance−£1,474
Take-home pay£25,865
Per month£2,155
Per week£497
Effective rate16.6%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £31,000

How much tax will I pay on £31,000?
£3,686 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£3,661 in Scotland), plus £1,474 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £5,160 in total deductions for rUK, or £5,135 in Scotland.
What is £31,000 per month after tax?
£2,153 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,155 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £31,000 per week after tax?
£497 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £497 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £31,000?
16.6% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (16.6% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.