Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£30,000 after tax

On a salary of £30,000 a year, you take home £25,120 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £25,155 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 23% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£25,120 /yr
Gross salary£30,000
Income Tax−£3,486
National Insurance−£1,394
Take-home pay£25,120
Per month£2,093
Per week£483
Effective rate16.3%
Scotland — take-home
£25,155 /yr
Gross salary£30,000
Income Tax−£3,451
National Insurance−£1,394
Take-home pay£25,155
Per month£2,096
Per week£484
Effective rate16.2%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £30,000

How much tax will I pay on £30,000?
£3,486 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£3,451 in Scotland), plus £1,394 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £4,880 in total deductions for rUK, or £4,845 in Scotland.
What is £30,000 per month after tax?
£2,093 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,096 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £30,000 per week after tax?
£483 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £484 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £30,000?
16.3% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (16.2% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

What £30,000 means for your tax in 2026/27

With the standard Personal Allowance and no other taxable income, a £30,000 salary remains within the basic-rate Income Tax band in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Your actual payslip can still differ because of your tax code, pension method, student loan, benefits or other deductions.

At this level, the useful comparison is often not a higher tax band but what a pay rise would add to take-home pay. Use the pay rise calculator, or open the full calculator to add your own deductions.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.