Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£29,000 after tax

On a salary of £29,000 a year, you take home £24,400 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £24,439 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 26% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£24,400 /yr
Gross salary£29,000
Income Tax−£3,286
National Insurance−£1,314
Take-home pay£24,400
Per month£2,033
Per week£469
Effective rate15.9%
Scotland — take-home
£24,439 /yr
Gross salary£29,000
Income Tax−£3,246
National Insurance−£1,314
Take-home pay£24,439
Per month£2,037
Per week£470
Effective rate15.7%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £29,000

How much tax will I pay on £29,000?
£3,286 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£3,246 in Scotland), plus £1,314 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £4,600 in total deductions for rUK, or £4,561 in Scotland.
What is £29,000 per month after tax?
£2,033 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £2,037 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £29,000 per week after tax?
£469 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £470 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £29,000?
15.9% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (15.7% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.