Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£27,000 after tax

On a salary of £27,000 a year, you take home £22,960 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £22,999 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 31% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£22,960 /yr
Gross salary£27,000
Income Tax−£2,886
National Insurance−£1,154
Take-home pay£22,960
Per month£1,913
Per week£442
Effective rate15.0%
Scotland — take-home
£22,999 /yr
Gross salary£27,000
Income Tax−£2,846
National Insurance−£1,154
Take-home pay£22,999
Per month£1,917
Per week£442
Effective rate14.8%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £27,000

How much tax will I pay on £27,000?
£2,886 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£2,846 in Scotland), plus £1,154 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £4,040 in total deductions for rUK, or £4,001 in Scotland.
What is £27,000 per month after tax?
£1,913 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,917 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £27,000 per week after tax?
£442 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £442 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £27,000?
15.0% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (14.8% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.