2026/27 tax year
£26,000 after tax
On a salary of £26,000 a year, you take home £22,240 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £22,279 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 33% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£22,240 /yr
Gross salary£26,000
Income Tax−£2,686
National Insurance−£1,074
Take-home pay£22,240
Per month£1,853
Per week£428
Effective rate14.5%
Scotland — take-home
£22,279 /yr
Gross salary£26,000
Income Tax−£2,646
National Insurance−£1,074
Take-home pay£22,279
Per month£1,857
Per week£428
Effective rate14.3%
Common questions about £26,000
- How much tax will I pay on £26,000?
- £2,686 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£2,646 in Scotland), plus £1,074 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £3,760 in total deductions for rUK, or £3,721 in Scotland.
- What is £26,000 per month after tax?
- £1,853 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,857 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £26,000 per week after tax?
- £428 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £428 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £26,000?
- 14.5% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (14.3% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.