2026/27 tax year
£24,000 after tax
On a salary of £24,000 a year, you take home £20,800 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £20,839 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 39% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£20,800 /yr
Gross salary£24,000
Income Tax−£2,286
National Insurance−£914
Take-home pay£20,800
Per month£1,733
Per week£400
Effective rate13.3%
Scotland — take-home
£20,839 /yr
Gross salary£24,000
Income Tax−£2,246
National Insurance−£914
Take-home pay£20,839
Per month£1,737
Per week£401
Effective rate13.2%
Common questions about £24,000
- How much tax will I pay on £24,000?
- £2,286 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£2,246 in Scotland), plus £914 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £3,200 in total deductions for rUK, or £3,161 in Scotland.
- What is £24,000 per month after tax?
- £1,733 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,737 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £24,000 per week after tax?
- £400 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £401 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £24,000?
- 13.3% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (13.2% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.