Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£22,000 after tax

On a salary of £22,000 a year, you take home £19,360 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £19,399 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 44% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£19,360 /yr
Gross salary£22,000
Income Tax−£1,886
National Insurance−£754
Take-home pay£19,360
Per month£1,613
Per week£372
Effective rate12.0%
Scotland — take-home
£19,399 /yr
Gross salary£22,000
Income Tax−£1,846
National Insurance−£754
Take-home pay£19,399
Per month£1,617
Per week£373
Effective rate11.8%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £22,000

How much tax will I pay on £22,000?
£1,886 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£1,846 in Scotland), plus £754 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £2,640 in total deductions for rUK, or £2,601 in Scotland.
What is £22,000 per month after tax?
£1,613 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,617 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £22,000 per week after tax?
£372 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £373 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £22,000?
12.0% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (11.8% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.