2026/27 tax year
£20,000 after tax
On a salary of £20,000 a year, you take home £17,920 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £17,959 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 49% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£17,920 /yr
Gross salary£20,000
Income Tax−£1,486
National Insurance−£594
Take-home pay£17,920
Per month£1,493
Per week£345
Effective rate10.4%
Scotland — take-home
£17,959 /yr
Gross salary£20,000
Income Tax−£1,446
National Insurance−£594
Take-home pay£17,959
Per month£1,497
Per week£345
Effective rate10.2%
Common questions about £20,000
- How much tax will I pay on £20,000?
- £1,486 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£1,446 in Scotland), plus £594 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £2,080 in total deductions for rUK, or £2,041 in Scotland.
- What is £20,000 per month after tax?
- £1,493 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,497 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £20,000 per week after tax?
- £345 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £345 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £20,000?
- 10.4% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (10.2% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.