2026/27 tax year
£19,000 after tax
On a salary of £19,000 a year, you take home £17,200 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £17,239 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 51% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£17,200 /yr
Gross salary£19,000
Income Tax−£1,286
National Insurance−£514
Take-home pay£17,200
Per month£1,433
Per week£331
Effective rate9.5%
Scotland — take-home
£17,239 /yr
Gross salary£19,000
Income Tax−£1,246
National Insurance−£514
Take-home pay£17,239
Per month£1,437
Per week£332
Effective rate9.3%
Common questions about £19,000
- How much tax will I pay on £19,000?
- £1,286 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£1,246 in Scotland), plus £514 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £1,800 in total deductions for rUK, or £1,761 in Scotland.
- What is £19,000 per month after tax?
- £1,433 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,437 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £19,000 per week after tax?
- £331 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £332 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £19,000?
- 9.5% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (9.3% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.