2026/27 tax year
£21,000 after tax
On a salary of £21,000 a year, you take home £18,640 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £18,679 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 46% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£18,640 /yr
Gross salary£21,000
Income Tax−£1,686
National Insurance−£674
Take-home pay£18,640
Per month£1,553
Per week£358
Effective rate11.2%
Scotland — take-home
£18,679 /yr
Gross salary£21,000
Income Tax−£1,646
National Insurance−£674
Take-home pay£18,679
Per month£1,557
Per week£359
Effective rate11.1%
Common questions about £21,000
- How much tax will I pay on £21,000?
- £1,686 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£1,646 in Scotland), plus £674 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £2,360 in total deductions for rUK, or £2,321 in Scotland.
- What is £21,000 per month after tax?
- £1,553 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,557 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £21,000 per week after tax?
- £358 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £359 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £21,000?
- 11.2% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (11.1% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.