2026/27 tax year
£25,000 after tax
On a salary of £25,000 a year, you take home £21,520 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £21,559 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 36% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£21,520 /yr
Gross salary£25,000
Income Tax−£2,486
National Insurance−£994
Take-home pay£21,520
Per month£1,793
Per week£414
Effective rate13.9%
Scotland — take-home
£21,559 /yr
Gross salary£25,000
Income Tax−£2,446
National Insurance−£994
Take-home pay£21,559
Per month£1,797
Per week£415
Effective rate13.8%
Common questions about £25,000
- How much tax will I pay on £25,000?
- £2,486 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£2,446 in Scotland), plus £994 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £3,480 in total deductions for rUK, or £3,441 in Scotland.
- What is £25,000 per month after tax?
- £1,793 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,797 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £25,000 per week after tax?
- £414 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £415 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £25,000?
- 13.9% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (13.8% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.