Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£23,000 after tax

On a salary of £23,000 a year, you take home £20,080 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £20,119 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 41% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£20,080 /yr
Gross salary£23,000
Income Tax−£2,086
National Insurance−£834
Take-home pay£20,080
Per month£1,673
Per week£386
Effective rate12.7%
Scotland — take-home
£20,119 /yr
Gross salary£23,000
Income Tax−£2,046
National Insurance−£834
Take-home pay£20,119
Per month£1,677
Per week£387
Effective rate12.5%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £23,000

How much tax will I pay on £23,000?
£2,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£2,046 in Scotland), plus £834 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £2,920 in total deductions for rUK, or £2,881 in Scotland.
What is £23,000 per month after tax?
£1,673 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,677 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £23,000 per week after tax?
£386 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £387 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £23,000?
12.7% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (12.5% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.