2026/27 tax year
£18,000 after tax
On a salary of £18,000 a year, you take home £16,480 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £16,519 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 54% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£16,480 /yr
Gross salary£18,000
Income Tax−£1,086
National Insurance−£434
Take-home pay£16,480
Per month£1,373
Per week£317
Effective rate8.4%
Scotland — take-home
£16,519 /yr
Gross salary£18,000
Income Tax−£1,046
National Insurance−£434
Take-home pay£16,519
Per month£1,377
Per week£318
Effective rate8.2%
Common questions about £18,000
- How much tax will I pay on £18,000?
- £1,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£1,046 in Scotland), plus £434 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £1,520 in total deductions for rUK, or £1,481 in Scotland.
- What is £18,000 per month after tax?
- £1,373 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,377 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £18,000 per week after tax?
- £317 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £318 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £18,000?
- 8.4% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (8.2% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.