Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£18,000 after tax

On a salary of £18,000 a year, you take home £16,480 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £16,519 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 54% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£16,480 /yr
Gross salary£18,000
Income Tax−£1,086
National Insurance−£434
Take-home pay£16,480
Per month£1,373
Per week£317
Effective rate8.4%
Scotland — take-home
£16,519 /yr
Gross salary£18,000
Income Tax−£1,046
National Insurance−£434
Take-home pay£16,519
Per month£1,377
Per week£318
Effective rate8.2%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £18,000

How much tax will I pay on £18,000?
£1,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£1,046 in Scotland), plus £434 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £1,520 in total deductions for rUK, or £1,481 in Scotland.
What is £18,000 per month after tax?
£1,373 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,377 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £18,000 per week after tax?
£317 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £318 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £18,000?
8.4% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (8.2% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.