Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£16,000 after tax

On a salary of £16,000 a year, you take home £15,040 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £15,074 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 59% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£15,040 /yr
Gross salary£16,000
Income Tax−£686
National Insurance−£274
Take-home pay£15,040
Per month£1,253
Per week£289
Effective rate6.0%
Scotland — take-home
£15,074 /yr
Gross salary£16,000
Income Tax−£652
National Insurance−£274
Take-home pay£15,074
Per month£1,256
Per week£290
Effective rate5.8%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £16,000

How much tax will I pay on £16,000?
£686 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£652 in Scotland), plus £274 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £960 in total deductions for rUK, or £926 in Scotland.
What is £16,000 per month after tax?
£1,253 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,256 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £16,000 per week after tax?
£289 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £290 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £16,000?
6.0% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (5.8% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.