Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£17,000 after tax

On a salary of £17,000 a year, you take home £15,760 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £15,799 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 56% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£15,760 /yr
Gross salary£17,000
Income Tax−£886
National Insurance−£354
Take-home pay£15,760
Per month£1,313
Per week£303
Effective rate7.3%
Scotland — take-home
£15,799 /yr
Gross salary£17,000
Income Tax−£846
National Insurance−£354
Take-home pay£15,799
Per month£1,317
Per week£304
Effective rate7.1%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £17,000

How much tax will I pay on £17,000?
£886 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£846 in Scotland), plus £354 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £1,240 in total deductions for rUK, or £1,201 in Scotland.
What is £17,000 per month after tax?
£1,313 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,317 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £17,000 per week after tax?
£303 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £304 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £17,000?
7.3% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (7.1% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.