Private by design
2026/27 tax year

£15,000 after tax

On a salary of £15,000 a year, you take home £14,320 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £14,344 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.

That's about 62% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.

England, Wales & NI — take-home
£14,320 /yr
Gross salary£15,000
Income Tax−£486
National Insurance−£194
Take-home pay£14,320
Per month£1,193
Per week£275
Effective rate4.5%
Scotland — take-home
£14,344 /yr
Gross salary£15,000
Income Tax−£462
National Insurance−£194
Take-home pay£14,344
Per month£1,195
Per week£276
Effective rate4.4%
Adjust pension & student loan → See it as an hourly rate →

Common questions about £15,000

How much tax will I pay on £15,000?
£486 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£462 in Scotland), plus £194 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £680 in total deductions for rUK, or £656 in Scotland.
What is £15,000 per month after tax?
£1,193 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,195 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
What is £15,000 per week after tax?
£275 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £276 a week in Scotland.
What's my effective tax rate on £15,000?
4.5% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (4.4% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.

About these figures: NetSlip uses 2026/27 UK tax and employee NI rules. Calculation methodology & official sources.