2026/27 tax year
£15,000 after tax
On a salary of £15,000 a year, you take home £14,320 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £14,344 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 62% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£14,320 /yr
Gross salary£15,000
Income Tax−£486
National Insurance−£194
Take-home pay£14,320
Per month£1,193
Per week£275
Effective rate4.5%
Scotland — take-home
£14,344 /yr
Gross salary£15,000
Income Tax−£462
National Insurance−£194
Take-home pay£14,344
Per month£1,195
Per week£276
Effective rate4.4%
Common questions about £15,000
- How much tax will I pay on £15,000?
- £486 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£462 in Scotland), plus £194 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £680 in total deductions for rUK, or £656 in Scotland.
- What is £15,000 per month after tax?
- £1,193 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,195 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £15,000 per week after tax?
- £275 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £276 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £15,000?
- 4.5% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (4.4% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.