2026/27 tax year
£28,000 after tax
On a salary of £28,000 a year, you take home £23,680 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £23,719 in Scotland, after Income Tax and National Insurance for 2026/27.
That's about 28% below the UK median full-time annual salary of £39,039 (ONS, April 2025; median weekly earnings £766.60). Figures below assume no pension contributions, student loan, or other deductions — use the full calculator to add those and get an exact figure for your situation.
England, Wales & NI — take-home
£23,680 /yr
Gross salary£28,000
Income Tax−£3,086
National Insurance−£1,234
Take-home pay£23,680
Per month£1,973
Per week£455
Effective rate15.4%
Scotland — take-home
£23,719 /yr
Gross salary£28,000
Income Tax−£3,046
National Insurance−£1,234
Take-home pay£23,719
Per month£1,977
Per week£456
Effective rate15.3%
Common questions about £28,000
- How much tax will I pay on £28,000?
- £3,086 in Income Tax for the year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (£3,046 in Scotland), plus £1,234 in National Insurance (the same across the UK) — £4,320 in total deductions for rUK, or £4,281 in Scotland.
- What is £28,000 per month after tax?
- £1,973 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £1,977 a month in Scotland, assuming the salary is spread evenly across 12 months with no other deductions.
- What is £28,000 per week after tax?
- £455 a week in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or £456 a week in Scotland.
- What's my effective tax rate on £28,000?
- 15.4% of your gross pay goes on Income Tax and National Insurance combined in England, Wales or Northern Ireland (15.3% in Scotland) — lower than your top marginal rate, because the Personal Allowance and lower bands are taxed at 0% and 20% before any higher rate applies.